On the night when his No. 1 football jersey was retired, Sharif Smith scored all of Furness' three touchdowns and ended his career by helping the Falcons claim the South Philly Bowl with a 20-14 overtime win against visiting Prep Charter on Wednesday.

Smith, a 6-foot, 185-pound senior who is the school's all-time leading rusher, scored on runs of 1 and 22 yards in regulation and added a 3-yarder in overtime.

The Furness defense then stopped Prep Charter's possession in overtime and preserved the nonleague win.

Mastbaum 16, University City 14 - Frank Quiles scored on a 7-yard run with 7 minutes, 21 seconds remaining as the Panthers (3-9) edged visiting University City (3-9).

Mastbaum scored in the first half with Keith Bolden's 5-yard run and Jimelkin Bofrey's 31-yard field goal.

The Jaguars' biggest play was Quawdire Gordon's 67-yard interception return for a touchdown.

Spring-Ford 27, Phoenixville 21 - Jarred Jones ran for a pair of scores, including the game-winner with 7:15 left in the fourth period, as Spring-Ford clinched the Pioneer Athletic Conference championship with the triumph at Phoenixville.

Phoenixville (9-4 overall, 5-4 league), which will play for the District 1 Class AAA championship on Saturday against Pottsgrove, battled back to tie the game at 21-21. Justin McDougal's short TD run was followed by Alec McQuiston's conversion pass to Justin Andrews, setting the stage for Jones' 31-yard game-winner for the Rams (10-2, 9-0).

Thanksgiving Day Football

Central vs. Northeast

Where: Northeast, 10:30 a.m.

Records: Central 8-2, Northeast 6-5

Last year: Northeast, 29-0

Series: Northeast leads, 54-51-10

Washington vs. Arch. Ryan

Where: Washington, 10 a.m.

Records: Washington 8-3, Archbishop Ryan 4-6

Last year: Washington, 20-7

Series: Archbishop Ryan leads, 24-9-1

Southern vs. Neumann-Goretti

Where: South Philadelphia Super Site, 10 a.m.

Records: Southern 1-9, Neumann-Goretti 3-7

Last year: Neumann-Goretti, 6-0

Series: Neumann-Goretti leads, 52-19-3

Lincoln vs. Father Judge

Where: Lincoln, 10 a.m.

Records: Lincoln 7-4, Father Judge 6-4

Last year: Father Judge, 34-0

Series: Father Judge leads, 32-3-1

Malvern vs. St. Joseph's Prep

Where: Plymouth Whitemarsh, 10:30 a.m.

Records: Malvern Prep 9-1, St. Joseph's Prep 6-4

Last year: Malvern Prep, 14-13

Series: Malvern Prep leads, 3-1

Roxborough vs. Roman Catholic

Where: Roxborough, 10:30 a.m.

Records: Roxborough 5-6, Roman Catholic 7-4

Last year: Roman Catholic, 49-6

Series: Roman Catholic leads, 28-9-2

Dobbins vs. Ben Franklin

Where: 29th and Chalmers, 10:30 a.m.

Records: Dobbins 9-3, Ben Franklin 4-7

Last year: Ben Franklin, 22-6

Series: Dobbins leads, 6-4

Germantown vs. M.L. King

Where: Germantown, 10:30 a.m.

Records: Germantown 6-5, Martin Luther King 3-7

Last year: Martin Luther King, 15-14 (OT)

Series: Germantown leads, 22-11-2

Overbrook vs. West Phila.

Where: West Philadelphia, 10:30 a.m.

Records: Overbrook 4-6, West Philadelphia 10-1

Last year: Overbrook, 46-20

Series: Series tied, 11-11

Fels vs. Frankford

Where: Frankford, 9:45 a.m.

Records: Fels 4-7, Frankford 7-3

Last year: Frankford 49-22

Series: Frankford leads, 1-0

Truman vs. Conwell-Egan

Where: Truman, 10 a.m.

Records: Truman 0-11, Conwell-Egan 0-9

Last year: Conwell-Egan, 27-19

Series: Conwell-Egan leads, 12-7-1

Bristol vs. Morrisville

Where: Bristol, 10:30 a.m.

Records: Bristol 2-7, Morrisville 1-8

Last year: Bristol, 49-27

Series: Bristol leads, 43-35-4

Upper Darby vs. Haverford High

Where: Haverford High, 10:45 a.m.

Records: Upper Darby 3-8, Haverford High 6-5

Last year: Haverford High, 26-0

Series: Upper Darby leads, 43-40-6

Boyertown vs. Upper Perkiomen

Where: Boyertown, 10 a.m.

Records: Boyertown 5-6, Upper Perkiomen 5-5

Last year: Boyertown, 55-27

Series: Boyertown leads, 8-3

Pottstown vs. Owen J. Roberts

Where: Pottstown, 10 a.m.

Records: Pottstown 3-8, Owen J. Roberts 1-10

Last year: Owen J. Roberts, 49-17

Series: Owen J. Roberts leads, 29-22-1

Abington vs. Cheltenham

Where: Cheltenham, 10 a.m.

Records: Abington 9-2, Cheltenham 5-6

Last year: Abington, 16-7

Series: Abington leads, 6-2

Hat.-Horsham vs. U. Moreland

Where: Hatboro-Horsham, 10 a.m.

Records: Hatboro-Horsham 4-7, U. Moreland 2-9

Last year: Hatboro-Horsham, 13-6

Series: Hatboro-Horsham leads, 50-20-5

Quakertown vs. Pennridge

Where: Pennridge, 10:15 a.m.

Records: Quakertown 5-6, Pennridge 6-5

Last year: Pennridge, 22-12

Series: Pennridge leads, 50-26-5

Chichester vs. Sun Valley

Where: Sun Valley, 10:30 a.m.

Records: Chichester 3-8, Sun Valley 0-11

Last year: Sun Valley, 12-6

Series: Sun Valley leads, 26-23

Ridley vs. Interboro

Where: Interboro, 10:30 a.m.

Records: Ridley 8-3, Interboro 7-4

Last year: Interboro, 6-0

Series: Ridley leads, 32-11

Del-Val Charter vs. Bartram

Where: Bartram, 10:30 a.m.

Records: Bartram 2-9, Del-Val Charter 3-7

Last year: Del-Val Charter, 18-14

Series: Del-Val Charter leads, 2-1

Imhotep Charter vs. Boys' Latin

Where: Central, 10:30 a.m.

Records: Imhotep Charter 7-4, Boys' Latin 7-4

Last year: Imhotep Charter, 32-14

Series: Imhotep Charter leads, 1-0

Olney vs. Communications Tech

Where: Simon Gratz, 10:30 a.m.

Records: Olney 2-8, Communications Tech 8-3

Series: first meeting

New Hope vs. S. Hunterdon

Where: New Hope-Solebury, 10 a.m.

Records: New Hope-Sole. 5-5, S. Hunterdon 3-6

Series: first meeting

Tri-County League All-Stars

Selected by league coaches.

Boys' Soccer

First Team

A.J. Bishop, Phelps

Baltasar Xavier, Phelps

Francisco DeLeon, Phelps

Sam Mamlouk, Phelps

Aden Ohayon, Barrack Hebrew

Michael Cahana, Barrack Hebrew

Jaz Katz, Kimberton Waldorf

Gabe Hughes, Kimberton Waldorf

Jerome Wachter, West-Mont Christian

Freddie Wachter, West-Mont Christian

Barry Cross, Del-Val Friends

Josh Barry, Del-Val Friends

Ryan Liston, Woodlynde

Dominic Morrell, Mercy Vocational

Tanner Nelson, Collegium Charter