City Football Top 10

Last week's ranking in parentheses.

Rank Team Record

1. St. Joseph's Prep (1) 2-0

Kyle McCord threw for 369 yards and three touchdowns in a 34-27 win over Our Lady of Good Counsel (Md.).

2. Malvern Prep (2) 3-0

Drew Gunther has hit on 39 of 76 passes for 707 yards and six TDs for the defending Inter-Ac League champs.

3. Imhotep Charter (3) 1-2

Tykee Smith and Imhotep Charter host Public League rival Simon Gratz at 6:30 p.m. Friday.
CHARLES FOX / Staff Photographer
Tykee Smith and Imhotep Charter host Public League rival Simon Gratz at 6:30 p.m. Friday.

The Panthers look to rebound after back-to-back losses to DeMatha (Md.) and St. Joseph Regional (N.J.).

4. Archbishop Wood (4) 1-2

The Vikings posted their first victory under new coach Kyle Adkins with a defeat of Pope John Paul XXIII (N.J.)

5. Conwell-Egan (4) 4-0

Patrick Garwo and Co. visit Neumann-Goretti in a key Catholic League Blue Division game on Saturday night.

6. La Salle (8) 1-3

La Salle running back Manny Quiles gets a celebratory lift from lineman Ronnie Ross after scoring a touchdown against Malvern Prep.
LOU RABITO / STAFF
La Salle running back Manny Quiles gets a celebratory lift from lineman Ronnie Ross after scoring a touchdown against Malvern Prep.

The Explorers rushed 55 times for 501 yards and five scores in a 58-28 nonleague rout of Haverford School.

7. Episcopal Academy (6) 2-1

The Churchmen look to rebound from last week's 35-14 loss to Avalon School (Md.) against Hill School on Saturday.

8. Archbishop Ryan (NR) 4-0

Dual-threat QB Jahlil Sanders and the Raiders visit Springside Chestnut Hill Academy on Saturday afternoon.

9. Germantown Academy (NR) 3-0

Trae Vance and the Patriots gained confidence with last Friday's 31-21 nonleague win over host Father Judge.

10. Haverford School (7) 1-1

Senior Ben Gerber threw a pair of touchdown passes against La Salle before giving way to junior Dante Perri.

Under consideration (listed alphabetically): Archbishop Carroll (2-1), Bishop McDevitt (3-1), Neumann-Goretti (1-0), Northeast (1-1), Penn Charter (2-1), Springside Chestnut Hill (3-0), West Catholic (3-1).