Burlington Township won the NJSIAA State Group 3 and Tournament of Champions boys' team golf titles on Monday at Hopewell Valley Country Club.

The Falcons carded an overall score of 303, led by Kevin Sarlo - the individual runner-up in Group 3 with a 1-over-par 73. Sarlo was joined on the leader board by teammates Brandon Roche (third, 74) and Nick Carpetti (fourth, 76).

Mainland was third to Burlington Township in Group 3 with a 339.

Middle Township, paced by David Hicks (second, 74) and John Longstreet (third, 75), was the runner-up in Group 2, while Haddonfield finished third in Group 1 behind Anthony VanDervort's 79.

Baseball

Michael Maerten shut out host Salem on seven hits and picked up two RBIs in an eight-run seventh inning as No. 16 seed Maple Shade shocked the top-seeded Rams, 9-0, on Monday in the opening round of the South Jersey Group 1 tournament.

Nick Carey also drove in a pair of runs for the Wildcats (5-15), who have won three of their last four games.

In other South Jersey Group 1 first-round action:

Joe Palmer pitched a no-hitter, striking out a dozen while walking one, and No. 5 seed Gateway jumped on top early in cruising past 12th-seeded Palmyra, 9-0.

Trevor Datz scored on a wild pitch in the bottom of the seventh inning, making No. 7 seed Pitman a 4-3 winner over 10th-seeded Cedar Creek.

Sophomore Josh Shimp's seventh home run of the season - a two-run shot in the sixth inning - closed out the scoring in third-seeded Pennsville's 8-2 triumph over No. 14 seed Gloucester.

Devon Bradshaw batted 3 for 4 with two RBIs, including the go-ahead run in the third inning, as No. 6 seed Wildwood pulled away from No. 11 Cape May Tech, 5-2.

Two-run singles by Kevin Griese and Dave Cuneo in the first inning started fourth-seeded Haddon Township on its way to a 5-2 win over No. 13 seed Woodbury.

Kevin Kraemer retired a dozen batters on strikes while surrendering one hit and a walk, and Andrew Schorr hit a grand slam to finish with six RBIs on three hits, as second-seed Audubon eliminated No. 15 seed LEAP Academy, 16-0.

South Jersey Group 3. Top-seeded Hammonton had to work overtime for its first-round win, with Keith Salmon scoring on a two-out, walk-off single by Greg Morano (3 for 5) in the eighth inning to get past No. 16 seed Lacey Township, 1-0. Justin Smith went the distance for the shutout, scattering seven hits and two walks in raising his record to 7-1 for the Blue Devils.

Cody Stashak was dominant on the mound, losing his no-hit bid on a one-out single in the seventh, and reached a milestone at the plate with his 100th career hit as No. 9 seed Oakcrest scored late to take down eighth-seeded Highland, 3-1.

Bryan Dobzanski hurled a three-hit shutout and Ed Anderson went 3 for 4 with two RBIs and a run scored in seventh-seeded Delsea's 6-0 win over No. 10 seed Lower Cape May.

Fifth-seeded Kingsway managed just two hits in a 7-0 home loss to No. 12 seed Central Regional.

South Jersey Group 2. Andrew Mottola scored on Ryan McGoldrick's two-out single in the bottom of the seventh, capping third-seeded Sterling's 3-2 come-from-behind win over No. 14 seed Willingboro. Winning pitcher C.J. Hertz settled down after falling behind, 2-0 in the third inning, by striking out 13 and blanking the Chimeras the rest of the way.

Freshman Ryan McKinstry filled up the stat sheet with two singles, two stolen bases, two RBIs and three runs scored, and Chris Giunta (2 for 3, 3 RBIs) also came up big to back the one-hit pitching of Jake Danner, as top-seeded GCIT whitewashed No. 16 seed Woodstown, 10-0.

Manny Colon lofted a run-scoring sacrifice fly in the first inning, and winning pitcher Justin Geri delivered a two-run single in the fourth, helping second-seeded Buena overcome a shaky start to dismiss No. 15 seed West Deptford, 5-2.

Chris Dengler had a pair of RBIs in fourth-seeded Haddonfield's 4-1 triumph over No. 13 seed Middle Township.

Josh McCouch's two-out, two-run single in the bottom of the sixth was the difference as sixth-seeded Overbrook rallied late to knock off No. 11 seed Deptford, 3-1. John Young recorded five strikeouts and scattered six hits in shutting out the Spartans over the final six innings.

Zack Youngberg struck out seven while shutting out eighth-seeded Pennsauken Tech on three hits, and No. 9 seed Delran erupted for 14 runs in the third inning to cruise to an 18-0 win.

South Jersey Group 4. Kevin McGarry laced a run-scoring single, Niko Celia launched a two-run homer, and Kevin Milley made the lead stand up by holding No. 5 Millville to four hits, as 12th-seeded Lenape prevailed, 3-1.

Anthony Sweet hit a solo home run and Jeison Diaz added a two-run blast in a fourth-inning rally that carried No. 4 seed Pennsauken past 13th-seeded Mainland, 3-2. Kyle Hohwald went six innings for the win, with relief help from Ryan Levito.

Shane Garrett (3 for 3) and Zach Ellin (3 for 4) combined for five RBIs and three runs scored, and Colin Perro limited No. 15 seed Egg Harbor Township to three singles in second-seeded Cherokee's 10-0 triumph.

Mike Marchitto (eight strikeouts) helped his own cause with three RBIs, including a two-run double in the sixth inning, as No. 7 seed Eastern overcame an early 4-1 deficit to defeat 10th-seeded Toms River North, 7-4.

Tom Hildebrand's first-inning grand slam put top-seeded Washington Township on track for a 7-4 victory over No. 16 seed Cherry Hill East.

Central Jersey Group 2. Patrick Donohue struck out 10 in tossing a two-hit shutout, and Justin Conover ripped a two-run triple as third-seeded Bordentown bounced No. 14 Hillside, 10-0, in five innings.