Abington's Eric Dixon, Imhotep Charter's Donta Scott, Westtown's Cameron Reddish, and Constitution's Damon Wall were chosen as the top performers in their schools' respective classifications.

The all-state boys' basketball teams were selected by a panel of Pennsylvania sportswriters and media members and announced Tuesday afternoon.

Dixon, a 6-7 junior forward who recently committed to Villanova, was voted the best player in Class 6A; Scott, a 6-7 junior wing, was picked in 4A; Reddish, a 6-7 senior wing and McDonald's All-American who is bound for Duke, was tabbed in 3A; and Wall, a 6-0 senior guard, was honored in 2A.

Roman Catholic second-year head coach Matt Griffin.
LOU RABITO
Roman Catholic second-year head coach Matt Griffin.

Roman Catholic's Matt Griffin was chosen 6A coach of the year for guiding Roman Catholic to a 24-6 record and the program's third state crown in four seasons.

Here are the all-state teams, with each player's school, height, class, and scoring average.

Local players and coaches in bold.

Class 6A

Player of the year: Eric Dixon, Abington

Coach of the year: Matt Griffin, Roman Catholic

First Team

Abington forward Eric Dixon (43) shoots against Plymouth Whitemarsh.
LOU RABITO
Abington forward Eric Dixon (43) shoots against Plymouth Whitemarsh.

Eric Dixon, Abington, 6-7 Jr., 24.0 ppg.

Drew Friberg, State College, 6-7 Sr., 20.0 ppg.

Lynn Greer III, Roman Catholic, 6-3 So., 15.3 ppg.

Seth Lundy, Roman Catholic, 6-6 Jr., 16.6 ppg

Naheem McLeod, Plymouth Whitemarsh, 7-2 Jr., 19.5 ppg.

Ethan Morton, Butler, 6-6 So., 24.6 ppg.

Second Team

Chris Arcidiacono, Neshaminy, 6-4 Sr., 26.4 ppg.

Allen Betrand, Roman Catholic, 6-3 Sr., 14.2 ppg.

Amante Britt, Woodland Hills, 5-10 Sr., 20.2 ppg.

William Jeffress, McDowell, 6-6 Fr., 21.2 ppg.

Phil Jurkovec, Pine-Richland, 6-5 Sr., 16.1 ppg.

Senior guard Khalif Meares led Lincoln to the PIAA Class 6A final.
LOU RABITO
Senior guard Khalif Meares led Lincoln to the PIAA Class 6A final.

Khalif Meares, Abraham Lincoln, 6-3 Sr., 14.0 ppg.

Josh Samec, Hazleton, 6-8 Sr., 15.2 ppg.

Third Team

Jhamir Brickus, Coatesville, 5-11 So., 19.2 ppg.

Wesley Butler, Reading, 6-1, Jr., 16.7 ppg.

Ed Croswell, St. Joseph's Prep, 6-7 Sr., 13.5 ppg.

Hakim Hart, Roman Catholic, 6-5 Jr., 15.1 ppg.

Robbie Heath, Abington, 6-2 Sr., 18.8 ppg.

Darius Kinnel, St. Joseph's Prep, 6-0 Sr., 16.2 ppg.

Jeff Planutis, Hazleton, 6-5 Sr., 15.7 ppg.

Class 5A

Plater of the year: Robby Carmody, Mars

Coach of the year: Ken Bianchi, Abington Heights

First Team

Don'yae Baylor-Carroll, Milton Hershey, 5-9 Sr., 23.5 ppg.

Robby Carmody, Mars, 6-4 Sr., 31.3 ppg.

Jackson Danzig, Abington Heights, 6-6 Sr., 17.3 ppg.

Antonio Rizzuto, Northeastern, 6-3 Sr., 23.4 ppg.

George Tinsley, Abington Heights, 6-5 Jr., 18.2 ppg.

Bonner-Prendergast junior guard Isaiah Wong.
ELIZABETH ROBERTSON
Bonner-Prendergast junior guard Isaiah Wong.

Isaiah Wong, Bonner-Prendergast, 6-3 Jr., 22.2 ppg.

Second Team

Andrew Funk, Archbishop Wood, 6-5 Sr., 18.5 ppg.

A.J. Hoggard, Archbishop Carroll, 6-3 So., 15.7 ppg.

Ajiri Johnson, Bonner-Prendergast, 6-8 Sr., 11.1 ppg.

Bryce Laskey, Laurel Highlands, 6-4 Sr., 33.3 ppg.

Tyler Norwood, Penncrest, 5-11 Sr., 21.6 ppg.

Haverford School junior Christian Ray was the Inter-Ac League’s most valuable player.
LOU RABITO
Haverford School junior Christian Ray was the Inter-Ac League’s most valuable player.

Christian Ray, Haverford School, 6-6 Jr., 18.9 ppg.

Ryan Smith, Lampeter-Strasburg, 6-10 Sr., 20.8 ppg.

Third Team

Antwuan Butler, Cardinal O'Hara, 6-1 Sr., 18.5 ppg.

Kyree Generett, York, 6-1 Sr., 21.0 ppg.

Tariq Ingraham, Bonner-Prendergast, 6-9 Jr., 12.6 ppg.

Lashon Lindsey, Meadville, 6-7 Jr., 23.1 ppg.

Fred Mulbah, Northeastern, 5-9 Sr., 14.3 ppg.

Archbishop Wood senior guard and Quinnipiac signee Tyree Pickron.
YONG KIM
Archbishop Wood senior guard and Quinnipiac signee Tyree Pickron.

Tyree Pickron, Archbishop Wood, 6-3 Sr., 15.9 ppg.

Deuce Turner, Malvern Prep, 6-1 So., 20.5 ppg.

Class 4A

Player of the year: Donta Scott, Imhotep Charter

Coach of the year: Zach Sarver, Sharon

First Team

Dahmir Bishop, Imhotep Charter, 6-3 Jr., 9.0 ppg.

Marcus Hooker, New Castle, 5-11 Sr., 16.1 ppg.

Patrick Robinson, Conwell-Egan, 6-2 Sr., 24.3 ppg.

Donta Scott, Imhotep Charter, 6-7 Jr., 11.5 ppg.

Coletrane Washington, Quaker Valley, 6-5 Sr., 21.5 ppg.

Ryan Young, Bethlehem Catholic, 6-10 Sr., 16.0 ppg.

Second Team

Carlos Carter, Indiana, 6-4 Sr., 23.3 ppg.

Ryan Hughes, Middletown, 6-4 Sr., 21.6 ppg.

Casey Jack, Berks Catholic, 6-2 Jr., 11.3 ppg.

Leo O'Boyle, Scranton Prep, 6-8 Jr., 20.3 ppg.

Justin Paz, Bethlehem Catholic, 5-10 Jr., 16.5 ppg.

Ethan Porterfield, Sharon, 6-8 Jr., 17.4 ppg.

Third Team

Imil Britt, Johnstown, 5-7 Sr., 19.8 ppg.

Conwell-Egan’s Eric Esposito (34) fights for a rebound with Bethlehem Catholic’s Kyle Young (15).
WILLIAM THOMAS CAIN
Conwell-Egan’s Eric Esposito (34) fights for a rebound with Bethlehem Catholic’s Kyle Young (15).

Eric Esposito, Conwell-Egan, 6-6 Sr., 16.1 ppg.

Adam Freese, Kennard-Dale, 6-5 Sr., 18.5 ppg.

Chereef Knox, Imhotep Charter, 6-6 Jr., 8.9 ppg.

Nate Kreitzer, Nanticoke, 5-9 Jr., 19.4 ppg.

Nathan Schneider, Saint Marys, 6-1 Sr., 25.7 ppg.

Class 3A

Player of the year: Cameron Reddish, Westtown

Coach of the year: Greg Burke, Richland

First Team

Joe Batt, Greenville, 6-2 Sr., 20.5 ppg.

James Ellis, Westinghouse, 6-11 Sr., 21.1 ppg.

Sean Good, Trinity, 6-11 Sr., 13.6 ppg.

Dymir Montague, Neumann-Goretti, 6-3 Sr., 14.8 ppg.

Westtown senior guard and Duke signee Cameron Reddish.
LOU RABITO
Westtown senior guard and Duke signee Cameron Reddish.

Cameron Reddish, Westtown, 6-7 Sr., 26.6 ppg.

Sam Sessoms, Shipley School, 5-9 Sr., 28.6 ppg.

Second Team

Jalen Gaffney, Westtown, 6-3 Jr., 16.5 ppg.

Isaiah Graves, Catasauqua, 6-1 Sr., 26.1 ppg.

Keeno Holmes, Lincoln Park, 6-2 Jr., 23.0 ppg.

Matt Holsinger, Central Cambria, 6-6 Sr., 21.8 ppg.

Christian Ings, Neumann-Goretti, 5-10 Jr., 11.2 ppg.

Marrek Paola, Ligonier Valley, 6-6 Jr., 24.3 ppg.

Tyler Zimmerman, Richland, 6-2 Sr., 14.3 ppg.

Third Team

Noah Dillow, Chestnut Ridge, 6-2 Sr., 25.3 ppg.

Dimitri Gnall, Wyoming Seminary, 6-3 Jr., 17.1 ppg.

Nick Guadarrama, Perkiomen School, 6-6 Sr., 16.9 ppg.

Collin Instone, Richland, 6-3 Jr., 14.2 ppg.

Valley Forge Military Academy senior guard Arion Lewis.
LOU RABITO
Valley Forge Military Academy senior guard Arion Lewis.

Arion Lewis, Valley Forge Military Academy, 6-2 Sr., 21.8 ppg.

Sam Parini, Fairview, 6-10 Sr, 15.6 ppg.

Gerald Ross, Loyalsock, 6-2 Jr, 18.1 ppg.

Class 2A

Player of the Year: Damon Wall, Constitution

Coach of the Year: Al Callejas, Holy Cross

First Team

John Bol Ajak, Church Farm, 6-10 Jr., 14.3 ppg.

Owen Chambers, Coudersport, 6-2 Jr., 24.9 ppg.

Jordan Holmqvist, Moravian Academy, 6-0 Jr., 19.8 ppg.

Luke Ruggery, Bishop Guilfoyle, 5-10 Jr., 21.1 ppg.

Constitution senior guard Damon Wall puts up a lefthanded layup against Holy Cross.
LOU RABITO
Constitution senior guard Damon Wall puts up a lefthanded layup against Holy Cross.

Damon Wall, Constitution, 6-0 Sr., 17.4 ppg.

Isiah Warfield, Sewickley Academy, 6-4 So., 16.0 ppg.

Second Team

Tyler Fritz, Marian Catholic, 6-1 So., 22.3 ppg.

Patrick Galvin, Holy Cross, 5-10 Sr., 13.7 ppg.

Keshaun Hammonds, Constitution, 6-1 So., 14.1 ppg.

Donovan Johnson, Our Lady of the Sacred Heart, 6-6 So., 19.0 ppg.

Nate Ridgeway, Sewickley Academy, 6-6 Jr., 13.0 ppg.

Austin Wigley, Our Lady of the Sacred Heart, 6-2 Jr., 14.7 ppg.

Third Team

Tre Cunningham, Jeannette, 6-4 Sr., 19.5 ppg.

Rene Figueroa, Panther Valley, 5-7 Jr., 18.6 ppg.

Turner Kurt, Cambridge Springs, 6-7 Sr., 18.7 ppg.

Jahmir Marable-Williams, Constitution, 6-0 Sr., 13.9 ppg.

Isaiah Smith, Sewickley Academy, 6-2 So., 16.0 ppg.

Dante Spadafora, Our Lady of the Sacred Heart, 5-11 Fr., 15.0 ppg.

Class A

Player of the year: Maceo Austin, Kennedy Catholic

Coach of the year: James Sandri, Lourdes Regional

First Team

Maceo Austin, Kennedy Catholic, 6-5 Jr., 18.2 ppg.

Jalen Gorham, York Country Day, 6-7 Jr., 20.0 ppg.

Mikeal Jones, right, of Girard College pulls down a rebound in front of St. Joseph’s Prep’s Gabe Arizin.
CHARLES FOX
Mikeal Jones, right, of Girard College pulls down a rebound in front of St. Joseph’s Prep’s Gabe Arizin.

Mikeal Jones, Girard College, 6-8 So., 21.5 ppg.

Thomas Schultz, Lourdes Regional, 6-5 Jr., 20.4 ppg.

Oscar Tshiebwe, Kennedy Catholic, 6-10 Jr., 21.2 ppg.

Second Team

Cameron Collins, Juniata Valley, 5-8 Jr., 25.5 ppg.

Brady Fyfe, Shade, 6-3 Jr., 18.5 ppg.

Tristan McDannell, Bishop Carroll, 5-9 So., 15.7 ppg.

Zach McDonough, Vincentian, 6-2 Sr., 24.1 ppg.

Dawson Snyder, Shanksville-Stonycreek, 6-2 Jr., 23.3 ppg.

Third Team

Tre Charles, Union Area, 5-10 Sr., 23.0 ppg.

Carson Curry, Plumstead Christian, 6-0 Jr., 19.9 ppg.

Lyndon Henderson, Monessen, 6-2 Jr., 22.0 ppg.

John Saxe, Sullivan County, 6-1 Sr., 16.0 ppg.

Sankofa Freedom’s Khalil Turner, right, battles a pair of Abraham Lincoln players for a rebound.
TIM TAI
Sankofa Freedom’s Khalil Turner, right, battles a pair of Abraham Lincoln players for a rebound.

Khalil Turner, Sankofa Freedom, 6-6 Jr., 9.4 ppg.